Premier League · Matchweek 6

Arsenal v Leeds United

Emirates Stadium
Sat 10 Oct, 12:30 BST

Sat 10 Oct, 12:30 BST

69%

ARS

20%

Draw

11%

LEE

Early forecast · published 23 September 2026 · 100,000 simulations

The early read

Arsenal won their opening four league matches before losing 3–0 at Brighton. Leeds have two wins and three draws, with just three goals conceded across five matches.

Arsenal 69%, draw 20%, Leeds United 11%. The most frequent score in the reference run is 1–0, appearing in 12.7% of simulations. Even the leading scoreline leaves most outcomes elsewhere.

This is a market-calibrated starting point, not an independent edge over the market. The international break leaves time for fitness and selection to change. The published run stays on the record; controls below let you test alternatives.

Arsenal: turn possession into pressure

Our reading: the priority is to avoid letting one bad afternoon define the baseline. Arsenal conceded only once across their first four league games, so the Brighton defeat should be tested as a downside scenario rather than treated as their new defensive level.

Leeds: preserve the compact game

Our reading: Leeds have kept every opponent except Newcastle to a one-goal margin or less. Staying level into the second half is the most plausible route to exposing uncertainty in Arsenal’s recovering defence.

Run the model

Change the assumptions, then run 100,000 matches. These are sensitivity tests, not claims about a player’s availability. Your run does not replace the published forecast.

69.1%

ARS

19.7%

Draw

11.2%

LEE

Over 2.5 goals: 53.8%. Both teams score: 46.8%.

1–0 12.7%2–0 12.7%2–1 9.4%1–1 9.0%3–0 8.6%3–1 6.8%
100 sampled matches

Home score first. A small sample from the same assumptions; the headline uses all 100,000.

5–15–13–23–02–01–14–00–12–11–22–04–02–12–00–10–12–13–01–01–11–02–04–03–12–02–12–10–12–02–01–12–10–01–03–13–21–02–03–01–15–00–16–10–14–02–11–02–11–01–20–11–22–21–24–04–04–23–32–11–14–11–02–12–02–21–33–21–02–00–01–04–24–02–21–12–11–13–23–03–00–14–02–02–10–11–12–34–12–24–04–24–03–13–12–41–22–03–13–23–1

How much does the assumption matter?

ScenarioARSDrawLEE
Published baseline69.1%19.7%11.2%
ARS create less60.3%24.5%15.2%
ARS create more76.6%15.3%8.1%
LEE create less73.1%18.6%8.3%
LEE create more65.5%20.4%14.1%
Quieter match64.4%23.9%11.7%
Open match72.9%16.4%10.7%
Equal attacking rates37.0%26.0%37.0%

20,000 seeded runs per alternative; the baseline shows the published 100,000-run reference. Team-rate scenarios change the stated rate by 20%; the baseline keeps the published rates.

The working

Bivariate Poisson, 90 minutes only. Expected goals: 2.10 for Arsenal, 0.75 for Leeds United; shared component 0.08. Rates are fitted on a 0.05-goal grid to the margin-free three-way prices and over/under 2.5 goals. The shared component is a modelling assumption, not a measured stat. Seed 20261191. No player-specific adjustment is hidden in these rates.

This compact model cannot exactly reproduce every market probability. It does not simulate possession, individual shots or tactical sequences. The score distribution comes from the rates. Five league matches provide context, not enough evidence to estimate a new team-strength model.

Snapshot American prices, home / draw / away: -280 / 390 / 700. Total 2.5: over -140, under 105. Retrieved 23 September; no quote timestamp was supplied.

Read the engine

The market comparison

DraftKings, via ESPN · 23 September snapshot

ARS69.1%

Draw19.1%

LEE11.7%

90-minute prices with the margin removed. Retrieval time is not the bookmaker’s quote time. A failed refresh keeps the last labelled observation. Prices are information, not betting advice.

View the source data

The opening five rounds

Arsenal

12 points · 8 scored · 4 conceded

  1. Coventry City (H)3–0
  2. Aston Villa (A)1–0
  3. Chelsea (H)2–1
  4. Sunderland (A)2–0
  5. Brighton & Hove Albion (A)0–3

Oldest first. Scores shown from Arsenal’s perspective.

Leeds United

9 points · 7 scored · 3 conceded

  1. Nottingham Forest (A)1–0
  2. Brentford (H)1–1
  3. Brighton & Hove Albion (A)1–1
  4. Newcastle United (H)4–1
  5. Crystal Palace (H)0–0

Oldest first. Scores shown from Leeds United’s perspective.

Team news, dated

September reports describe the situation on their publication date. They do not confirm availability for October.

Leeds United · 2026-10-08

Daniel Farke confirmed Daniel James will miss Arsenal with a back injury. Joe Rodon is progressing in rehabilitation but has not returned to team training. Jean-Mattéo Bahoya has resumed pitch work after an ankle strain and Harry Wilson has returned to team training; both still need their reactions assessed before selection.

Read the dated source

Arsenal · 2026-10-08

Sports Mole reports Christos Tzolis and Kai Havertz unavailable after injuries on international duty, with William Saliba still out. Its report leaves Rice, Konsa, White and Mosquera subject to assessment. These are dated media reports, not a confirmed matchday squad.

Read the dated source

Arsenal · 2026-09-21

William Saliba remains in rehabilitation for a back problem. Ben White and Cristhian Mosquera missed the Brighton squad, while Piero Hincapie returned to the bench. None has a confirmed return date for Leeds.

Read the dated source

Leeds United · 2026-09-03

Daniel Farke reported an eight-to-ten-week absence for Joe Rodon with a serious hamstring injury. That assessment puts his availability for Arsenal in doubt; a fresh club update is needed.

Read the dated source

The last confirmed teams

Historical league teamsheets, not projected October lineups. Confirmed matchday XIs are not available yet.

Arsenal

2026-09-19 · 4-2-3-1

  • David Raya
  • Gabriel Magalhães
  • Ezri Konsa
  • Riccardo Calafiori
  • Jurriën Timber
  • Martin Ødegaard
  • Bruno Guimarães
  • Declan Rice
  • Kai Havertz
  • Christos Tzolis
  • Bukayo Saka
That day’s bench

Kepa Arrizabalaga, Piero Hincapié, Noni Madueke, Mikel Merino, Max Dowman, Myles Lewis-Skelly, Martín Zubimendi, Viktor Gyökeres, Eberechi Eze

View the match record

Leeds United

2026-09-20 · 3-5-2

  • James Trafford
  • Nico Elvedi
  • Tarik Muharemovic
  • James Justin
  • Ao Tanaka
  • Anton Stach
  • Ethan Ampadu
  • Gabriel Gudmundsson
  • Jayden Bogle
  • Noah Okafor
  • Dominic Calvert-Lewin
That day’s bench

Melvin Bard, Brenden Aaronson, Lukas Nmecha, Ilia Gruev, Michael Zetterer, Jean-Mattéo Bahoya, Jaka Bijol, Sean Longstaff, Daniel James

View the match record

Match-day bingo

Mark what you see. Saved on this device; locks when full time is confirmed.

Arsenal

Leeds United

Questions about the fixture

When is Arsenal v Leeds United?

Sat 10 Oct, 12:30 BST, at Emirates Stadium. This is Premier League matchweek 6.

What does the early model say?

Arsenal 69%, draw 20%, Leeds United 11%. These are 90-minute probabilities from 100,000 seeded simulations, calibrated to the market snapshot retrieved on 23 September 2026. They are not guarantees.

Are the lineups confirmed?

No. The teams shown are the last confirmed league starting XIs. They are historical context, not predictions for October. Availability notes are dated and need checking after the international break.

Sources and the record

Original research checked 23 September 2026. Team news updated 2026-10-09. No result has been recorded for this fixture. The first published probabilities above are the call to compare with the result.

Citation

Touchline model: Arsenal 69% to win in Arsenal v Leeds United (100,000-run Monte Carlo). https://touchline.watch/premier-league/2026/10/arsenal-v-leeds-united

The data

The number as data (JSON) that a chart or an app can read. It never changes.

Open JSON

Embed

A ready-made snippet showing the win bar with a link back. Paste it into an article or a page, nothing to load.

Free to use with credit to touchline.watch (CC BY 4.0). Probabilities, not a prediction, and never betting advice.

Early preview, researched 23 September 2026. All Premier League fixtures and results. Analysis to argue with, not betting advice.